General Data Protection Regulation

The GDPR and Positive Futures

The GDPR came into effect on May 25 2018 and this affects any organisation which holds personal data. As we store and use a variety of personal information from the people we support, our staff and volunteers as well as others, we take great care to ensure that personal data is handled securely and in line with the latest regulations and as defined in our  Data Protection Policy. This is detailed in our privacy notices, which are available for download below.

Easy Read Privacy Notice (People We Support)

Privacy Notice (People We Support)

Easy Read Privacy Notice (Volunteers)

Privacy notice (Volunteers)

Privacy Notice (HomeShare Carers & Hosts)

Privacy Notice (Staff)

Privacy notice (Website)

Privacy-notice-Applicants-employees-and-former-employees

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

Official guidance

The Data Protection Commission  has published guidance on the GDPR which we follow to facilitate Positive Futures’ compliance.

_________________________________________________________________________________________________

How to request access to the personal data we hold on you

As part of the GDPR you have the right to access your personal data. This is known as a Subject Access Request.

You can make a Subject Access Request to Positive Futures verbally, or in writing. In order to facilitate requests you can use our Subject Access Request Form which will ensure we have the necessary information to process your request.

If you would like more information about Subject Access Requests please download our Subject Access Request Frequently Asked Questions Document.

Positive Futures is the trading name of Positive Futures: Achieving Dreams. Transforming Lives CLG
Registered Office: Positive Futures, 75 St. Stephens Green, Dublin 2, D02 PR50
Company Limited by Guarantee Registered in Dublin, Ireland: 566738 — Charity Registration Number: 20106348